top of page
[…] Cities, often of varying size, may not have the same needs throughout the entire negotiation, which leads to unique circumstances for the position of each city.  For example: populations may differ, services offered may differ, retail base may differ, and county/city interpersonal relationships may differ.

LOST Deficiencies in Protocols

While obviously well intentioned and responsive to the requests of counties and cities, implementing the present LOST scheme exposed some deficiencies in protocols.

(a) LOST presently states in OCGA § 48-8-89(b) that "the distribution of the proceeds of the tax as specified in the certificate shall be based upon, but not limited to, the [eight] criteria."  While the terms "but not limited to" may be beneficial to ensure other relevant factors are included in negotiations, it may also cause deficiencies toward objective negotiations and/or resolution by an independent third party.